Boys name · Maryland

Caleb in Maryland

Caleb was the #27 most common boys name in Maryland in 2025, with 126 Caleb births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 5,420 were recorded from 1920 on.

5,420 all-time#27 in 2025Most births 20141920–2025

Popularity over time

Caleb in Maryland, year by year

Babies named Caleb in Maryland by year, 1920–2025. Peak: 234 in 2014.
Selected years of Caleb births in Maryland
YearBabiesState rank
19205#223
198512#254
199149#106
1998101#65
2005173#43
2012225#22
2018152#32
2025126#27

Rank swung between #10 (2022) and #375 (1979) in Maryland, from #223 in 1920 to #27 in 2025.

Its busiest year in Maryland was 2014, with 234 Caleb births. In 2022 it reached #10, its highest boys-name rank in Maryland.

Across the country, Caleb reached its highest rank of #4 in Oklahoma (2002). See Caleb in every state →

How popular is Caleb in Maryland?

Caleb was the #27 most common boys name in Maryland in 2025, with 126 Caleb births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 5,420 were recorded from 1920 on.

How many babies are named Caleb in Maryland?

In 2025, 126 babies born in Maryland were named Caleb.

What is the rank of Caleb in Maryland?

In 2025, Caleb sat at #27 on the boys list for Maryland.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.