Girls name · Michigan

Brittany in Michigan

As of 2024, Brittany was the #1104 most common girls name in Michigan, drawn from 6 births that year. Its total reaches 11,056 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1972.

11,056 all-time#1104 in 2024Most births 19901972–2024

Popularity over time

Brittany in Michigan, year by year

Babies named Brittany in Michigan by year, 1972–2024. Peak: 1,314 in 1990.
Selected years of Brittany births in Michigan
YearBabiesState rank
19728#698
198118#407
1988819#9
1994680#10
200187#123
200715#547
20149#838
20246#1104

Its rank among girls names in Michigan ran from #4 in 1989 to #1289 in 2019, starting at #698 in 1972 and ending at #1104 in 2024.

Brittany had its most births in Michigan in 1990, when 1,314 babies were given the name. In 1989 it reached #4, its highest girls-name rank in Michigan.

Across the country, Brittany reached its highest rank of #1 in Georgia (1989). See Brittany in every state →

How popular is Brittany in Michigan?

As of 2024, Brittany was the #1104 most common girls name in Michigan, drawn from 6 births that year. Its total reaches 11,056 across years with 5 or more births, the first being 1972.

How many babies are named Brittany in Michigan?

6 Brittany babies were born in Michigan in 2024.

What is the rank of Brittany in Michigan?

Brittany ranked #1104 among girls names in Michigan in 2024.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.