Boys name · Ohio

Brent in Ohio

Babies born in Ohio have been named Brent 8,413 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1937. In 2023 it was the #954 most common boys name there, on 8 births.

8,413 all-time#954 in 2023Most births 19711937–2023

Popularity over time

Brent in Ohio, year by year

Babies named Brent in Ohio by year, 1937–2023. Peak: 273 in 1971.
Selected years of Brent births in Ohio
YearBabiesState rank
19375#444
195053#177
1962150#111
1974201#66
1987161#78
199965#175
20119#791
20238#954

Brent started at #444 in 1937 and finished at #954 in 2023 on the boys list in Ohio, with a high of #58 in 1972 and a low of #1056 in 2022.

Its busiest year in Ohio was 1971, with 273 Brent births. In 1972 it reached #58, its highest boys-name rank in Ohio.

Across the country, Brent reached its highest rank of #13 in Utah (1950). See Brent in every state →

How popular is Brent in Ohio?

Babies born in Ohio have been named Brent 8,413 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1937. In 2023 it was the #954 most common boys name there, on 8 births.

How many babies are named Brent in Ohio?

In 2023, 8 babies born in Ohio were named Brent.

What is the rank of Brent in Ohio?

In 2023, Brent sat at #954 on the boys list for Ohio.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.