Girls name · California

Breanna in California

Babies born in California have been named Breanna 11,302 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1973. In 2025 it was the #1593 most common girls name there, on 14 births.

11,302 all-time#1593 in 2025Most births 19931973–2025

Popularity over time

Breanna in California, year by year

Babies named Breanna in California by year, 1973–2025. Peak: 646 in 1993.
Selected years of Breanna births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19735#1826
198273#419
1989390#119
1996545#92
2004297#159
2011138#302
201829#1013
202514#1593

Its rank among girls names in California ran from #73 in 1995 to #1826 in 1973, starting at #1826 in 1973 and ending at #1593 in 2025.

California had the most Breanna births in 1993, with 646. Its highest rank among girls names in California was #73, in 1995.

Its highest rank in any state was #21, in Wyoming in 1998. See Breanna in every state →

How popular is Breanna in California?

Babies born in California have been named Breanna 11,302 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1973. In 2025 it was the #1593 most common girls name there, on 14 births.

How many babies are named Breanna in California?

In 2025, 14 babies born in California were named Breanna.

What is the rank of Breanna in California?

In 2025, Breanna sat at #1593 on the girls list for California.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.