Boys name · Texas

Braden in Texas

Braden was the #1422 most common boys name in Texas in 2025, with 13 Braden births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 3,992 were recorded from 1971 on.

3,992 all-time#1422 in 2025Most births 20041971–2025

Popularity over time

Braden in Texas, year by year

Babies named Braden in Texas by year, 1971–2025. Peak: 246 in 2004.
Selected years of Braden births in Texas
YearBabiesState rank
19716#973
19806#1095
198829#500
199595#288
2003217#180
2010128#270
201837#678
202513#1422

Rank swung between #170 (2004) and #1422 (2025) in Texas, from #973 in 1971 to #1422 in 2025.

Braden had its most births in Texas in 2004, when 246 babies were given the name. In 2004 it reached #170, its highest boys-name rank in Texas.

Across the country, Braden reached its highest rank of #43 in Oklahoma (2003). See Braden in every state →

How popular is Braden in Texas?

Braden was the #1422 most common boys name in Texas in 2025, with 13 Braden births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 3,992 were recorded from 1971 on.

How many babies are named Braden in Texas?

In 2025, 13 babies born in Texas were named Braden.

What is the rank of Braden in Texas?

In 2025, Braden sat at #1422 on the boys list for Texas.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.

The same name elsewhere

Braden in other states