Girls name · Alabama

Bonnie in Alabama

In SSA data for Alabama, 5,593 babies are named Bonnie across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #160 most popular girls name, with 27 born.

5,593 all-time#160 in 2025Most births 19411910–2025

Popularity over time

Bonnie in Alabama, year by year

Babies named Bonnie in Alabama by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 155 in 1941.
Selected years of Bonnie births in Alabama
YearBabiesState rank
191016#162
192671#114
1941155#40
195793#84
197232#170
198815#248
20048#497
202527#160

No year in Alabama had more Bonnie births than 1941, when 155 were born. Bonnie's highest rank in Alabama was #40, set in 1941.

Its rank among girls names in Alabama ran from #40 in 1941 to #854 in 2021, starting at #162 in 1910 and ending at #160 in 2025.

Nationally, Bonnie's strongest state was Nevada, where it hit #7 in 1940. See Bonnie in every state →

How popular is Bonnie in Alabama?

In SSA data for Alabama, 5,593 babies are named Bonnie across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #160 most popular girls name, with 27 born.

How many babies are named Bonnie in Alabama?

27 Bonnie babies were born in Alabama in 2025.

What is the rank of Bonnie in Alabama?

In 2025, Bonnie sat at #160 on the girls list for Alabama.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.