Boys name · Kansas

Bill in Kansas

In SSA data for Kansas, 4,054 babies are named Bill across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1914. In the latest year, 1981, it ranked as the #276 most popular boys name, with 7 born.

4,054 all-time#276 in 1981Most births 19471914–1981

Popularity over time

Bill in Kansas, year by year

Babies named Bill in Kansas by year, 1914–1981. Peak: 132 in 1947.
Selected years of Bill births in Kansas
YearBabiesState rank
19147#180
192386#49
193390#35
1942116#24
195145#88
196081#67
197017#155
19817#276

Kansas had the most Bill births in 1947, with 132. Its highest rank in Kansas came in 1928, at #21.

Bill started at #180 in 1914 and finished at #276 in 1981 on the boys list in Kansas, with a high of #21 in 1928 and a low of #322 in 1977.

Nevada gave Bill its highest national rank, #12, in 1935. See Bill in every state →

How popular is Bill in Kansas?

In SSA data for Kansas, 4,054 babies are named Bill across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1914. In the latest year, 1981, it ranked as the #276 most popular boys name, with 7 born.

How many babies are named Bill in Kansas?

7 Bill babies were born in Kansas in 1981.

What is the rank of Bill in Kansas?

In 1981, Bill sat at #276 on the boys list for Kansas.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.