Girls name · Mississippi

Betty in Mississippi

In SSA data for Mississippi, 21,104 babies are named Betty across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 1995, it ranked as the #400 most popular girls name, with 6 born.

21,104 all-time#400 in 1995Most births 19471910–1995

Popularity over time

Betty in Mississippi, year by year

Babies named Betty in Mississippi by year, 1910–1995. Peak: 731 in 1947.
Selected years of Betty births in Mississippi
YearBabiesState rank
191023#118
192278#78
1933549#4
1945625#2
1957350#12
196998#44
198020#179
19956#400

Mississippi had the most Betty births in 1947, with 731. Betty's highest rank in Mississippi was #2, set in 1937.

Its rank among girls names in Mississippi ran from #2 in 1937 to #400 in 1995, starting at #118 in 1910 and ending at #400 in 1995.

Nationally, Betty's strongest state was Oklahoma, where it hit #1 in 1928. See Betty in every state →

How popular is Betty in Mississippi?

In SSA data for Mississippi, 21,104 babies are named Betty across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 1995, it ranked as the #400 most popular girls name, with 6 born.

How many babies are named Betty in Mississippi?

6 Betty babies were born in Mississippi in 1995.

What is the rank of Betty in Mississippi?

In 1995, Betty sat at #400 on the girls list for Mississippi.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.