Girls name · Texas

Bettie in Texas

Babies born in Texas have been named Bettie 3,217 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910. In 1989 it was the #2051 most common girls name there, on 5 births.

3,217 all-time#2051 in 1989Most births 19311910–1989

Popularity over time

Bettie in Texas, year by year

Babies named Bettie in Texas by year, 1910–1989. Peak: 153 in 1931.
Selected years of Bettie births in Texas
YearBabiesState rank
19109#368
191933#295
1927109#126
1936109#112
194466#211
195327#456
196111#846
19895#2051

Its rank among girls names in Texas ran from #79 in 1931 to #2051 in 1989, starting at #368 in 1910 and ending at #2051 in 1989.

Texas had the most Bettie births in 1931, with 153. Its highest rank among girls names in Texas was #79, in 1931.

Its highest rank in any state was #62, in Mississippi in 1938. See Bettie in every state →

How popular is Bettie in Texas?

Babies born in Texas have been named Bettie 3,217 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1910. In 1989 it was the #2051 most common girls name there, on 5 births.

How many babies are named Bettie in Texas?

5 Bettie babies were born in Texas in 1989.

What is the rank of Bettie in Texas?

Bettie ranked #2051 among girls names in Texas in 1989.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.