Girls name · Florida

Barbara in Florida

Babies born in Florida have been named Barbara 28,987 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912. In 2025 it was the #1341 most common girls name there, on 10 births.

28,987 all-time#1341 in 2025Most births 19471912–2025

Popularity over time

Barbara in Florida, year by year

Babies named Barbara in Florida by year, 1912–2025. Peak: 880 in 1947.
Selected years of Barbara births in Florida
YearBabiesState rank
19129#146
1928186#10
1944809#2
1960644#14
1977147#64
199361#205
200924#641
202510#1341

Barbara started at #146 in 1912 and finished at #1341 in 2025 on the girls list in Florida, with a high of #2 in 1938 and a low of #1341 in 2025.

Its busiest year in Florida was 1947, with 880 Barbara births. In 1938 it reached #2, its highest girls-name rank in Florida.

Across the country, Barbara reached its highest rank of #1 in New York (1938). See Barbara in every state →

How popular is Barbara in Florida?

Babies born in Florida have been named Barbara 28,987 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1912. In 2025 it was the #1341 most common girls name there, on 10 births.

How many babies are named Barbara in Florida?

In 2025, 10 babies born in Florida were named Barbara.

What is the rank of Barbara in Florida?

In 2025, Barbara sat at #1341 on the girls list for Florida.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.