Girls name · Louisiana

Avery in Louisiana

In 2025, 77 babies born in Louisiana were named Avery, making it the #26 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1984, add up to 2,999.

2,999 all-time#26 in 2025Most births 20141984–2025

Popularity over time

Avery in Louisiana, year by year

Babies named Avery in Louisiana by year, 1984–2025. Peak: 178 in 2014.
Selected years of Avery births in Louisiana
YearBabiesState rank
19845#769
199519#233
200032#146
200576#50
2010119#18
2015174#8
2020115#12
202577#26

Avery had its most births in Louisiana in 2014, when 178 babies were given the name. Its highest rank in Louisiana came in 2018, at #6.

Its rank among girls names in Louisiana ran from #6 in 2018 to #769 in 1984, starting at #769 in 1984 and ending at #26 in 2025.

Wyoming gave Avery its highest national rank, #4, in 2017. See Avery in every state →

How popular is Avery in Louisiana?

In 2025, 77 babies born in Louisiana were named Avery, making it the #26 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1984, add up to 2,999.

How many babies are named Avery in Louisiana?

Louisiana recorded 77 births of babies named Avery in 2025.

What is the rank of Avery in Louisiana?

Avery ranked #26 among girls names in Louisiana in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.