Girls name · Missouri

Ava in Missouri

In SSA data for Missouri, 7,160 babies are named Ava across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #14 most popular girls name, with 148 born.

7,160 all-time#14 in 2025Most births 20071910–2025

Popularity over time

Ava in Missouri, year by year

Babies named Ava in Missouri by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 405 in 2007.
Selected years of Ava births in Missouri
YearBabiesState rank
19105#303
192113#314
19316#402
195313#324
19635#636
2004179#24
2014322#3
2025148#14

The most Ava births in Missouri in a single year was 405, in 2007. Its highest rank in Missouri came in 2008, at #2.

Ava started at #303 in 1910 and finished at #14 in 2025 on the girls list in Missouri, with a high of #2 in 2008 and a low of #641 in 1981.

Pennsylvania gave Ava its highest national rank, #1, in 2006. See Ava in every state →

How popular is Ava in Missouri?

In SSA data for Missouri, 7,160 babies are named Ava across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #14 most popular girls name, with 148 born.

How many babies are named Ava in Missouri?

148 Ava babies were born in Missouri in 2025.

What is the rank of Ava in Missouri?

In 2025, Ava sat at #14 on the girls list for Missouri.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.