Boys name · Michigan

Ashton in Michigan

In SSA data for Michigan, 3,331 babies are named Ashton across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1984. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #128 most popular boys name, with 76 born.

3,331 all-time#128 in 2025Most births 20041984–2025

Popularity over time

Ashton in Michigan, year by year

Babies named Ashton in Michigan by year, 1984–2025. Peak: 212 in 2004.
Selected years of Ashton births in Michigan
YearBabiesState rank
19845#662
199028#289
199616#420
200288#140
2007121#104
2013106#110
2019111#107
202576#128

No year in Michigan had more Ashton births than 2004, when 212 were born. Its highest rank in Michigan came in 2004, at #68.

Ashton started at #662 in 1984 and finished at #128 in 2025 on the boys list in Michigan, with a high of #68 in 2004 and a low of #662 in 1984.

North Dakota gave Ashton its highest national rank, #23, in 2004. See Ashton in every state →

How popular is Ashton in Michigan?

In SSA data for Michigan, 3,331 babies are named Ashton across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1984. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #128 most popular boys name, with 76 born.

How many babies are named Ashton in Michigan?

76 Ashton babies were born in Michigan in 2025.

What is the rank of Ashton in Michigan?

In 2025, Ashton sat at #128 on the boys list for Michigan.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.