Girls name · Pennsylvania

Ashley in Pennsylvania

Ashley was the #304 most common girls name in Pennsylvania in 2025, with 36 Ashley births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 33,776 were recorded from 1965 on.

33,776 all-time#304 in 2025Most births 19871965–2025

Popularity over time

Ashley in Pennsylvania, year by year

Babies named Ashley in Pennsylvania by year, 1965–2025. Peak: 2,560 in 1987.
Selected years of Ashley births in Pennsylvania
YearBabiesState rank
19656#820
197435#305
19831,602#4
19911,958#1
2000604#14
2008196#53
201756#213
202536#304

Ashley started at #820 in 1965 and finished at #304 in 2025 on the girls list in Pennsylvania, with a high of #1 in 1985 and a low of #820 in 1965.

Pennsylvania had the most Ashley births in 1987, with 2,560. Its highest rank among girls names in Pennsylvania was #1, in 1985.

Its highest rank in any state was #1, in Texas in 1985. See Ashley in every state →

How popular is Ashley in Pennsylvania?

Ashley was the #304 most common girls name in Pennsylvania in 2025, with 36 Ashley births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 33,776 were recorded from 1965 on.

How many babies are named Ashley in Pennsylvania?

In 2025, 36 babies born in Pennsylvania were named Ashley.

What is the rank of Ashley in Pennsylvania?

In 2025, Ashley sat at #304 on the girls list for Pennsylvania.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.