Boys name · Tennessee

Asher in Tennessee

In SSA data for Tennessee, 3,275 babies are named Asher across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1999. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #13 most popular boys name, with 253 born.

3,275 all-time#13 in 2025Most births 20211999–2025

Popularity over time

Asher in Tennessee, year by year

Babies named Asher in Tennessee by year, 1999–2025. Peak: 294 in 2021.
Selected years of Asher births in Tennessee
YearBabiesState rank
199910#438
200316#342
200630#234
201083#102
2014116#80
2018207#27
2021294#9
2025253#13

Tennessee had the most Asher births in 2021, with 294. Its highest rank in Tennessee came in 2021, at #9.

Asher started at #438 in 1999 and finished at #13 in 2025 on the boys list in Tennessee, with a high of #9 in 2021 and a low of #613 in 2000.

West Virginia gave Asher its highest national rank, #1, in 2022. See Asher in every state →

How popular is Asher in Tennessee?

In SSA data for Tennessee, 3,275 babies are named Asher across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1999. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #13 most popular boys name, with 253 born.

How many babies are named Asher in Tennessee?

Tennessee recorded 253 births of babies named Asher in 2025.

What is the rank of Asher in Tennessee?

Asher ranked #13 among boys names in Tennessee in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.