Girls name · Pennsylvania

Annie in Pennsylvania

In 2025, 64 babies born in Pennsylvania were named Annie, making it the #174 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910, add up to 4,715.

4,715 all-time#174 in 2025Most births 19251910–2025

Popularity over time

Annie in Pennsylvania, year by year

Babies named Annie in Pennsylvania by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 104 in 1925.
Selected years of Annie births in Pennsylvania
YearBabiesState rank
191041#121
192686#159
194333#268
195927#398
197624#371
199239#272
200929#387
202564#174

No year in Pennsylvania had more Annie births than 1925, when 104 were born. Annie's highest rank in Pennsylvania was #107, set in 1911.

Rank swung between #107 (1911) and #597 (1970) in Pennsylvania, from #121 in 1910 to #174 in 2025.

Nationally, Annie's strongest state was Georgia, where it hit #2 in 1910. See Annie in every state →

How popular is Annie in Pennsylvania?

In 2025, 64 babies born in Pennsylvania were named Annie, making it the #174 most popular girls name that year. Years with 5 or more births, starting in 1910, add up to 4,715.

How many babies are named Annie in Pennsylvania?

In 2025, 64 babies born in Pennsylvania were named Annie.

What is the rank of Annie in Pennsylvania?

Annie's 2025 rank among girls names in Pennsylvania was #174.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.