Girls name · California

Anastasia in California

Anastasia was the #151 most common girls name in California in 2025, with 200 Anastasia births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 5,782 were recorded from 1955 on.

5,782 all-time#151 in 2025Most births 20241955–2025

Popularity over time

Anastasia in California, year by year

Babies named Anastasia in California by year, 1955–2025. Peak: 232 in 2024.
Selected years of Anastasia births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19555#1293
196517#797
197531#602
198545#603
199569#537
2005100#437
2015153#263
2025200#151

Rank swung between #129 (2024) and #1293 (1955) in California, from #1293 in 1955 to #151 in 2025.

Anastasia had its most births in California in 2024, when 232 babies were given the name. In 2024 it reached #129, its highest girls-name rank in California.

Across the country, Anastasia reached its highest rank of #52 in Alaska (2017). See Anastasia in every state →

How popular is Anastasia in California?

Anastasia was the #151 most common girls name in California in 2025, with 200 Anastasia births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 5,782 were recorded from 1955 on.

How many babies are named Anastasia in California?

In 2025, 200 babies born in California were named Anastasia.

What is the rank of Anastasia in California?

In 2025, Anastasia sat at #151 on the girls list for California.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.