Girls name · Ohio

Allison in Ohio

Allison was the #200 most common girls name in Ohio in 2025, with 56 Allison births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 15,483 were recorded from 1945 on.

15,483 all-time#200 in 2025Most births 19951945–2025

Popularity over time

Allison in Ohio, year by year

Babies named Allison in Ohio by year, 1945–2025. Peak: 497 in 1994.
Selected years of Allison births in Ohio
YearBabiesState rank
19455#605
196152#266
1971122#138
1982275#52
1993467#27
2004307#34
2014172#55
202556#200

Rank swung between #20 (1998) and #653 (1949) in Ohio, from #605 in 1945 to #200 in 2025.

No year in Ohio had more Allison births than 1995, when 497 were born. In 1998 it reached #20, its highest girls-name rank in Ohio.

Across the country, Allison reached its highest rank of #2 in the District of Columbia (2009). See Allison in every state →

How popular is Allison in Ohio?

Allison was the #200 most common girls name in Ohio in 2025, with 56 Allison births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 15,483 were recorded from 1945 on.

How many babies are named Allison in Ohio?

In 2025, 56 babies born in Ohio were named Allison.

What is the rank of Allison in Ohio?

In 2025, Allison sat at #200 on the girls list for Ohio.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.