Boys name · California

Ali in California

Ali was the #334 most common boys name in California in 2025, with 108 Ali births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 4,335 were recorded from 1961 on.

4,335 all-time#334 in 2025Most births 20231961–2025

Popularity over time

Ali in California, year by year

Babies named Ali in California by year, 1961–2025. Peak: 129 in 2016.
Selected years of Ali births in California
YearBabiesState rank
19615#1056
197114#695
198043#437
198979#381
199877#389
200778#442
2016129#319
2025108#334

Rank swung between #295 (2023) and #1063 (1967) in California, from #1056 in 1961 to #334 in 2025.

The most Ali births in California in a single year was 129, in 2023. In 2023 it reached #295, its highest boys-name rank in California.

Across the country, Ali reached its highest rank of #50 in Michigan (2025). See Ali in every state →

How popular is Ali in California?

Ali was the #334 most common boys name in California in 2025, with 108 Ali births that year. In years with 5 or more births, 4,335 were recorded from 1961 on.

How many babies are named Ali in California?

California recorded 108 births of babies named Ali in 2025.

What is the rank of Ali in California?

Ali's 2025 rank among boys names in California was #334.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.