Girls name · Illinois

Aimee in Illinois

In SSA data for Illinois, 2,317 babies are named Aimee across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1955. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #1116 most popular girls name, with 7 born.

2,317 all-time#1116 in 2025Most births 19771955–2025

Popularity over time

Aimee in Illinois, year by year

Babies named Aimee in Illinois by year, 1955–2025. Peak: 114 in 1977.
Selected years of Aimee births in Illinois
YearBabiesState rank
19555#928
196512#629
197488#158
198453#223
199331#383
200322#557
20128#1182
20257#1116

Its busiest year in Illinois was 1977, with 114 Aimee births. Aimee's highest rank in Illinois was #128, set in 1977.

Its rank among girls names in Illinois ran from #128 in 1977 to #1554 in 2018, starting at #928 in 1955 and ending at #1116 in 2025.

Nationally, Aimee's strongest state was Connecticut, where it hit #53 in 1977. See Aimee in every state →

How popular is Aimee in Illinois?

In SSA data for Illinois, 2,317 babies are named Aimee across years with 5 or more births, starting in 1955. In the latest year, 2025, it ranked as the #1116 most popular girls name, with 7 born.

How many babies are named Aimee in Illinois?

Illinois recorded 7 births of babies named Aimee in 2025.

What is the rank of Aimee in Illinois?

Aimee ranked #1116 among girls names in Illinois in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.