Girls name · Wisconsin

Agnes in Wisconsin

The SSA records 3,417 Agnes births in Wisconsin, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #448 most popular girls name, from 11 births that year.

3,417 all-time#448 in 2025Most births 19161910–2025

Popularity over time

Agnes in Wisconsin, year by year

Babies named Agnes in Wisconsin by year, 1910–2025. Peak: 211 in 1916.
Selected years of Agnes births in Wisconsin
YearBabiesState rank
1910112#13
1918205#26
192790#68
193542#103
194315#200
19518#341
19655#495
202511#448

Wisconsin had the most Agnes births in 1916, with 211. Its highest rank in Wisconsin came in 1910, at #13.

Rank swung between #13 (1910) and #869 (2009) in Wisconsin, from #13 in 1910 to #448 in 2025.

Alaska gave Agnes its highest national rank, #3, in 1912. See Agnes in every state →

How popular is Agnes in Wisconsin?

The SSA records 3,417 Agnes births in Wisconsin, counting years with 5 or more from 1910. In 2025 it stood as the #448 most popular girls name, from 11 births that year.

How many babies are named Agnes in Wisconsin?

In 2025, 11 babies born in Wisconsin were named Agnes.

What is the rank of Agnes in Wisconsin?

Agnes's 2025 rank among girls names in Wisconsin was #448.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.