Girls name · Michigan

Aaliyah in Michigan

Babies born in Michigan have been named Aaliyah 2,888 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1994. In 2025 it was the #193 most common girls name there, on 46 births.

2,888 all-time#193 in 2025Most births 20111994–2025

Popularity over time

Aaliyah in Michigan, year by year

Babies named Aaliyah in Michigan by year, 1994–2025. Peak: 164 in 2011.
Selected years of Aaliyah births in Michigan
YearBabiesState rank
199442#216
199839#245
2003103#105
2007104#92
2012140#50
2016131#59
202186#89
202546#193

Aaliyah started at #216 in 1994 and finished at #193 in 2025 on the girls list in Michigan, with a high of #42 in 2011 and a low of #383 in 1996.

Michigan had the most Aaliyah births in 2011, with 164. In 2011 it reached #42, its highest girls-name rank in Michigan.

Across the country, Aaliyah reached its highest rank of #6 in New Mexico (2012). See Aaliyah in every state →

How popular is Aaliyah in Michigan?

Babies born in Michigan have been named Aaliyah 2,888 times in years with 5 or more births, the first being 1994. In 2025 it was the #193 most common girls name there, on 46 births.

How many babies are named Aaliyah in Michigan?

46 Aaliyah babies were born in Michigan in 2025.

What is the rank of Aaliyah in Michigan?

Aaliyah ranked #193 among girls names in Michigan in 2025.

Source: U.S. Social Security Administration, names by state of birth (public domain). Counts below 5 in a state-year are omitted by the SSA for privacy.